Film awards

A Song for Martin

 

Bodil2 Bodil Award 2002
Best Actor Nominated
Best Actress Nominated
Best Danish Picture Nominated
sort Festróia – Tróia International Film Festival 2002
Best Actor     Winner
The Golden Dolphin     Nominated         
guldbagge Guldbagge Awards 2002
Best Actor in a Leading Role Winner
Best Actress in a Leading Role Winner
Best Cinematography Nominated
Best Director Nominated
Best Picture Nominated
Best Screenplay Nominated       
karlovy Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2001
Best Actor     Winner
Best Actress     Winner
Crystal Globe     Nominated

 

 

Beyond

 

giffoni Giffoni Filmfestival 2001
Free to fly section                Winner
Robert1 Robert Award 2001
Best Special Effects Winner 
Best Cinematography Nominated
Best Film Editing Nominated
Best Danish Picture Nominated
Best Makeup Nominated
Best Production Design Nominated
Best Sound Nominated
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
sort Sandnes FaBu Int’l Film Festival 2000
Audience Award Winner    

 

 

Bodyswitch

 

Bodil2 Bodil Award 1996
Best Actor in a Leading Role Winner  
Robert1 Robert Award 1996
Best Actor in a Leading Role Winner  
Bodil2 Fantasporto 1997
Best Picture Nominated

 

 

Charlot & Charlotte

 

Prix Italia Prix Italia 1996
Special Prix Italia – Fiction     Winner

 

 

Deliver Us From Evil

 

Robert1 Robert Award 2010
Best Actress in a Supporting Role Winner
Best Cinematography Nominated
Best Costume Design Nominated
Best Director Nominated
Best Picture Nominated
Best Makeup Nominated
Best Production Design Nominated
Best Screenplay Nominated
Best Sound Nominated
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated   
Bodil2 Bodil Award 2010
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Winner   
Best Actress in a Supporting Role Winner
sort Zulu Awards 2010
Best Supporting Actor Nominated
Best Supporting Actress Nominated

 

sort Fantasporto 2010
International Fantasy Film Special Jury Award Winner          
sitges Sitges – Catalonian International Film Festival 2009
New Visions Award for Best Motion Picture Winner         
sort Liege International Police Film Festival 2010
Grand Prix   Winner
Best Screenplay      Winner
Best Actor   Winner
Youth Jury Award   Winner

 

sort Mamers en Mars FF 2010
Youth Jury Award    Winner

 

 

Just Another Love Story

 

Robert1 Robert Award 2008
Best Cinematography Winner     
Best Film Editing Winner
Best Actor in Leading Role Nominated
Best Director Nominated
Best Danish Film Nominated
Best Makeup Nominated
Best Original Screenplay Nominated
Sound of the Year Nominated
Best Supporting Actor Nominated
Best Supporting Actress Nominated      
Bodil2 Bodil Prisen 2008
Best Cinematography   Winner
Best Supporting Actress   Winner
sort Sundance Film Festival 2008
Grand Jury Prize for World Cinema Nominated     

 

sort Zulu Awards 2008
Best Supporting Actress Winner               
TitanicFilmFestival Budapest Titanic International Film Festival 2008
Student Award   Winner

 

 

My Sister’s Kids

 

sort Buster Copenhagen International Children’s Film Festival
Kid’s Jury Award Winner   
sort Montevideo Divercine 2002
Kid’s Jury Award Winner  
oulu1 Oulu International Children’s Film Festival 2001
Kid’s Jury Award Winner    

 

sort Talinn Tarta, Black Nights Film Festival 2001
Kid’s Jury Award Winner    

 

Robert1 Robert Prisen 2001
Best Children’s and Family Film Winner  

 

 

My Sister’s Kids in the Snow

 

sort Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2002
Kid’s Jury Award Winner     
Robert1 Robert Award 2002
Best Chilren’s and Family Film    Nominated
Best Original Song    Nominated
Best Special Effects    Nominated

 

 

Next Stop Paradise

 

Bodil2 Bodil Award1981
Best Actress in a Leading Role Winner    
Robert1 Chicago International Film Festival 1981
Best Picture Winner

 

 

Nightwatch (DK)

 

BIFFF21 Brussels International Film Festival of Fantasy
Audience Award Winner  
Robert1 Robert Award 1995
Best Danish Film Winner  
Best Makeup Winner
Best Special Effects Winner
Best Film Editing Winner
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Winner
Best Actress in a Supporting Role Winner
Bodil2 Bodil Award 1995
Best Supporting Actress Winner   
Best Supporting Actor Nominated       

 

sort Rome Fantasy Film Festival 1995
Best Actress Winner
Best Picture Winner
sort Rouen, Festival du Cinema Nordique 1995
Best Actor Winner               
sort Fantasporto 1995
Best Picture   Winner

 

 

Nightwatch (US)

 

malaga Malaga Fantasy Film Week 1997
Special Prix Italia – Fiction        Winner
Most popular film        Runner up

 

 

Old Men in New Cars

 

sort Valencia International Film Festival 2002
Audience Award   Winner
sort Rome Noir 2002
Best Actress   Winner
filmfest_hamburg Hamburg FilmFest GmbH 2002
Digi@ward       Winner
Robert1 Robert Prisen 2002
Best Actor in a Leading Role  Nominated
Best Film Editing  Nominated
Best Original Screenplay  Nominated
Best Special Effects  Nominated

 

 

On Our Own

 

cinekid Cinekid 1998
Amsterdam Cinekid Winner     

 

 

Outside Love

 

Bodil2 Bodil Prisen 2008
Best Actor   Nominated
Robert1 Robert Prisen 2008
Best Actor in a Leading Role   Nominated
Best Original Song   Nominated
Best Supporting Actress   Nominated
mannheim Mannheim-Heidelberg International Film Festival 2007
Ecumenical Award Winner     
Cinema Owners’ recommendation Winner    
Audience Award Winner    

 

sort Geneve, Tous Ecran Film Festival 2007
Youth Jury Award      Winner
sort Jerusalem International Film Festival 2008
Best Picture  Winner     

 

The Ketchup Effect

 

amanda award Amanda Award 
Best Nordic Newcomer   Winner
guldbagge Guldbagge Awards 2005
Best Performance Winner      

 

 

The Substitute

 

leeds Leeds International Film Festival for Children and Young People 2008
Older Jury Award Winner
BIFFF21 Brussels Int. Film Festival of Fantasy, Thriller & Science Fiction Films 2008
Special mention  
tiff TIFF Kids 2008
Special Mention  
viewfinders ViewFinders: International Film Festival for Youth 2008
Special Mention            
sort Zlin International Film Festival for Children & Youth 2008
Best Children’s Film    Winner
Acknowledgement    Winner
buff Malmö, BUFF 2007
Youth Jury Award for Best Picture Winner       
International Church Award Winner
Chemnitz Schlingel Chemnitz-Schlingel Children’s Film Festival 2007
Best Actor Winner         
oulu1 Ouli International Children’s Film Festival 2007
Children’s Jury Award   Winner
fantasia FanTasia Film Festival 2008
L’Écran Fantastique Award Winner
Bodil2 Bodil Award 2008
Best Cinematography  Winner
Best Actress  Nominated
Robert1 Robert Award 2008
Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominated
Best Cinematography Nominated
Best Costume Design Nominated
Best Film Editing Nominated
Best Makeup Nominated
Best Production Design Nominated
Best Sound Nominated
Best Special Effects Nominated
Best Actor in a Supporting Role Nominated
sort Zulu Awards 2008
Best Actress in a Leading Role Winner

 

 

The Sun King

 

Bodil2 Bodil Award 2006
Best Actress    Nominated
Robert1 Robert Prisen 2006
Best Actress in a Leading Role Winner 
Best Original Song Nominated
Best Actress in a Supporting Role Nominated
sort Zulu Awards 2005
Best Film     Nominated

 

 

This post is also available in: Danish